Apr 20

Posted by Sydney Sparrow, an ALT currently living in Toyota CityClick here to join the JETwit Jobs Google Group and receive job listings even sooner by email.


Position: Security Escort (For U.S. Citizens Only)
Posted by: U.S. Consulate in Osaka
Location: Osaka-Kobe, Japan
Contract: Full-Time

Here’s a job received directly from the U.S. Consulate in Osaka:

HR Advisory Human Resources Office
Vacancy Announcement Number:  2017-004A

Security Escort (Osaka-Kobe)

Amendment:  Opening and closing dates.

OPEN TO: U.S. Citizens Only / All Sources
The “Open To” category listed above refers to applicants who are eligible to apply for this position.  The “Open To” category should not be confused with a “hiring preference” which is explained later in this vacancy announcement.
POSITION: Security Escort (97-054332/56421)
OPENING DATE: April 19, 2017
CLOSING DATE: May 2, 2017
WORK HOURS: Schedule will vary each week – When Actually Employed (WAE)
SALARY: Ordinarily Resident (OR) ¥1,458/hour (Base Rate and Transportation Allowance at Grade 5, Step 1)

Not-Ordinarily Resident (NOR) $16.15/hour at Grade FP-9, Step 1

*Final grade/step for NORs will be determined by Washington.

ALL ORDINARILY RESIDENT (OR) APPLICANTS (See Appendix for definition) MUST HAVE THE REQUIRED WORK AND/OR RESIDENCY PERMITS TO BE ELIGIBLE FOR CONSIDERATION.

The U.S. Consulate General in Osaka-Kobe is seeking a Security Escort.

 BASIC FUNCTION OF POSITION:  The incumbent performs all duties of escorts, by monitoring and escorting of uncleared personnel into controlled access areas (CAA) or other locations within mission facilities and grounds.  The position is on an as needed basis, after-hours, weekend and holiday work may be required.  This position is directly supervised by the Management Officer.

QUALIFICATIONS REQUIRED:  Applicants must address each required qualification criteria listed below with specific information supporting each item.  Failure to do so may result in a determination that the applicant is not qualified.

Education:  Completion of secondary school is required.

  1. Prior Work Experience:  One year of previous employment in an office environment is required.
  2. Language Proficiency:  Level III* (Good working knowledge) in English is required.  Language proficiency may be tested.
  3. Skills and Abilities:Basic keyboard skills and computer literacy.  Must be observant, flexible, and service oriented.  Duties include prolonged periods of standing/walking and somewhat physically demanding activities to include climbing, working in cramped spaces and at times working in inclement weather.

*U.S. Government’s language standards.  For equivalents in other standard tests, please see https://jp.usembassy.gov/embassy-consulates/jobs/jobs-resources/

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION:  The complete position description listing all of the duties and responsibilities may be obtained by contacting Takeshi Hatakeyama (HatakeyamaT@state.gov, ext 5650) in the Human Resources Office.

 HIRING PREFERENCE SELECTION PROCESS:  Applicants in the following hiring preference categories are extended a hiring preference in the order listed below.  Therefore, it is essential that these applicants accurately describe their status on the application. Failure to do so may result in a determination that the applicant is not eligible for a hiring preference.

 HIRING PREFERENCE ORDER:

 AEFM / USEFM who is a preference-eligible U.S. Veteran*

  1. AEFM / USEFM
  2. FS on LWOP**

* IMPORTANT:  Applicants who claim status as a preference-eligible U.S. Veteran must submit a copy of the most recent Member Copy Four (4) of the DD-214, Certificate of Release or Discharge from Active Duty, and, if applicable, a letter from the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs.  If claiming conditional eligibility for U.S. Veterans’ preference, applicants must submit proof of conditional eligibility.  If the written documentation confirming eligibility is not received in the HR office by the closing date of the vacancy announcement, the U.S. Veterans’ preference will not be considered in the application process.  Mission HR’s decision on eligibility for U.S. Veterans’ preference after reviewing all required documentation is final.

** This level of preference applies to all Foreign Service employees on LWOP.

 

ADDITIONAL SELECTION CRITERIA:

  1. Management may consider any of the following when determining successful candidacy:  nepotism, conflicts of interest, budget, and residency status.
  2. Current OR employees serving a probationary period are not eligible to apply.  Current OR employees with an Overall Summary Rating of Needs Improvement or Unsatisfactory on their most recent Employee Performance Report (EPR) are not eligible to apply.
  3. Current NOR employees hired on a Family Member Appointment (FMA) or a Personal Service Agreement (PSA) are not eligible to apply within the first 90 calendar days of their employment, unless they have a When Actually Employed (WAE) work schedule.
  4. The candidate must be able to obtain and hold the following:  Secret
  5. Candidates who are EFMs, USEFMs, AEFMs, or MOHs must have at least one year remaining on their sponsor’s tour of duty to be considered eligible to apply for this position.
  6. Applications must be post marked by/on the closing date.

HOW TO APPLY:  Applicants must submit the following documents to be considered.  Failure to do so may result in a determination that the applicant is not qualified.

  1. Universal Application for Employment (UAE) (Form DS-174), which is available on our website https://jp.usembassy.gov/embassy-consulates/jobs/jobs-resources/
  2. Academic credential (e.g., copy of transcript, diploma, or equivalent)
  3. Language test score that is less than five years old (e.g., TOEIC, TOEFL, STEP, CASEC, JLPT, J-CAT, etc.)
  4. Any other documentation (e.g., driver’s license, certification,etc.) that addresses the qualification requirements of the position as listed above.

 WHERE TO APPLY:

 Human Resources Office        Mr. Takeshi Hatakeyama

Mailing Address:                      1-10-5, Akasaka, Minato-ku, Tokyo 107-8420

EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY:  The U.S. Mission provides equal opportunity and fair and equitable treatment in employment to all people without regard to race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, disability, political affiliation, marital status, or sexual orientation.  The Department of State also strives to achieve equal employment opportunity in all personnel operations through continuing diversity enhancement programs.  The EEO complaint procedure is not available to individuals who believe they have been denied equal opportunity based upon marital status or political affiliation.  Individuals with such complaints should avail themselves of the appropriate grievance procedures, remedies for prohibited personnel practices, and/or courts for relief.

Appendix (DEFINITIONS)

 Eligible Family Member (EFM):  An EFM for employment purposes is an individual who meets all of the following criteria:

  • U.S. Citizen or not a U.S. Citizen; and
  • Spouse or same-sex domestic partner (as defined in 3 FAM 1610);or
  • Child, who is unmarried and under 21 years of age or, regardless of age, is incapable of self-support; or
  • Parent (including stepparents and legally adoptive parents) of employee, spouse, or same-sex domestic partner, when such parent is at least 51 percent dependent on the employee for support; or
  • Sister or brother (including stepsisters and stepbrothers, or adoptive sisters or brothers) of the employee, spouse, or same-sex domestic partner when such sibling is at least 51 percent dependent on the employee for support, unmarried, and under 21 years of age, or regardless of age, incapable of self-support; and
  • Listed on the travel orders or approved Form OF-126 of a sponsoring employee, i.e., a direct-hire Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed service member who is permanently assigned to or stationed abroad or, as appropriate, at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan; and
  • Is under chief of mission authority.

U.S. Citizen Eligible Family Member (USEFM):  A USEFM for employment purposes is an individual who meets all of the following criteria:

  • U.S. Citizen; and
  • Spouse or same-sex domestic partner (as defined in 3 FAM 1610) of the sponsoring employee; or
  • Child of the sponsoring employee who is unmarried and at least 18 years old; and
  • Listed on the travel orders or approved Form OF-126 of a sponsoring employee, i.e., a direct-hire Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed service member who is permanently assigned to or stationed abroad or, as appropriate, at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan; and resides at the sponsoring employee’s post of assignment abroad, or as appropriate, at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan; and is under chief of mission authority;or
  • Resides at an Involuntary Separate Maintenance Allowance (ISMA) location authorized under 3 FAM 3232.2; or
  • Currently receives a U.S. Government retirement annuity or pension from a career in the U.S. Foreign Service or Civil Service.

 Appointment Eligible Family Member (AEFM):  An AEFM for employment purposes is an individual who meets all of the following criteria:

  • U.S. Citizen; and
  • Spouse or same-sex domestic partner (as defined in 3 FAM 1610) of the sponsoring employee; or
  • Child of the sponsoring employee who is unmarried and at least 18 years old; and
  • Listed on the travel orders or approved Form OF-126 of a sponsoring employee, i.e., a direct-hire Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed service member who is permanently assigned to or stationed abroad or, as appropriate, at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan (AIT); and
  • Is under chief of mission authority; and
  • Is residing at the sponsoring employee’s post of assignment abroad or, as appropriate, at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan; and
  • Does NOTcurrently receive a U.S. Government retirement annuity or pension from a career in the U.S. Foreign Service or Civil Service.

 Member of Household (MOH):  An individual who accompanies or joins a sponsoring employee, i.e., sponsor is a direct hire employee under Chief of Mission authority, either Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed service member who is permanently assigned to or stationed abroad at a U.S. mission, or at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan.  A MOH is an individual who meets the following criteria:

  • Not an EFM and therefore not on the travel orders or approved through form OF-126 Foreign Service Residence and Dependency Report of the sponsoring employee; and
  • Officially declared by the sponsoring U.S. Government employee to the Chief of Mission (COM) as part of his or her household and approved by the COM; and
  • Is a parent, grandparent, grandchild, unmarried partner, adult child, foreign born child in the process of being adopted, father, mother, brother, sister, father-in-law, mother-in-law, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, brother-in-law, sister-in-law, stepfather, stepmother, stepson, stepdaughter, stepbrother, stepsister, half-brother, or half-sister who falls outside the Department’s current definition of Eligible Family Member 14 FAM 511.3.  A MOH may or may not be a U.S. Citizen.

 Not Ordinarily Resident (NOR):  An individual who meets the following criteria:

  • An EFM, USEFM or AEFM of a direct-hire Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed service member permanently assigned or stationed abroad, or as appropriate, at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan; or
  • Has diplomatic privileges and immunities; and
  • Is eligible for compensation under the FS or GS salary schedule; and
  • Has a U.S. Social Security Number (SSN); and
  • Is not a citizen of the host country; and
  • Does not ordinarily reside in the host country; and
  • Is not subject to hos country employment and tax laws.

 Ordinarily Resident (OR):  An individual who meets the following criteria:

  • A citizen of the host country; or
  • A non-citizen of the host country (including a U.S. citizen or a third-country national) who is locally resident and has legal and/or permanent resident status within the host country and/or who is a holder of a non-diplomatic visa/work and/or residency permit; and/or
  • Is subject to host country employment and tax laws.

 

Ken Meyer

Human Resources Officer

U.S. Mission Japan

 


leave a reply

Page Rank